Site Navigation

Your Account

Choose Language

Tools

Parts

No parts required.

For this guide, please refer to the exploded diagram with annoted parts / Bill of Materials.
  • For this guide, please refer to the exploded diagram with annoted parts / Bill of Materials.

  • Note: Use the PDF linked diagram above, not the thumbnail provided by Dozuki.

  • Note to self: Take some pics of the hardware bags and put them here

Remove the brim on the smaller end of the arm, and the support material in the two nut traps NOTE: The brim and the support material may have already been removed for you by us, when we packed your kit. but it's best to double-check.
  • Remove the brim on the smaller end of the arm, and the support material in the two nut traps

  • NOTE: The brim and the support material may have already been removed for you by us, when we packed your kit. but it's best to double-check.

Insert 3d printed nut into ball bearing
  • Insert 3d printed nut into ball bearing

Place flat washer on M3-50mm screw
  • Place flat washer on M3-50mm screw

  • Place screw through 3d printed nut

Insert screw into arm Attach M3 nut to back side and tighten until secure and snug, but not so much that the plastic deforms.
  • Insert screw into arm

  • Attach M3 nut to back side and tighten until secure and snug, but not so much that the plastic deforms.

Attach ball-stud to arm
  • Attach ball-stud to arm

  • Secure with M3 nut. Again, tighten until secure and snug, but not so much that the plastic deforms.

Insert M3 x 12mm L pan-head screw into pulley Secure screw with M3 nut
  • Insert M3 x 12mm L pan-head screw into pulley

  • Secure screw with M3 nut

  • Insert M3 12L flat head screw into opposite side of pulley

  • Secure flathead screw with M3 nut

I had to drill out a hole for the screw in red, on all my pieces, I am wondering if the source files dont actually have a hole there?

Anthony Webb - Reply

They're overhang supports, they're present in the STL file, and must be removed before/during assembly. I'll try to get the instructions updated.

Neil Jansen -

Colors for m3 flat head and it's corresponding nut (green/yellow) are swapped between the text and the pictures.

Charles Steinkuehler - Reply

Fixed!

(Dozuki doesn't like short comments apparently, this should make it long enough)

Neil Jansen -

Insert two M3 nuts into each orange arm, as shown in the second picture.  NOTE: Only two of the holes will accept nut traps. Insert two M3 x 30mm? pan-head machine screws into each orange arm.  NOTE: Only insert the screws into the ROUND counter-bored holes.
  • Insert two M3 nuts into each orange arm, as shown in the second picture. NOTE: Only two of the holes will accept nut traps.

  • Insert two M3 x 30mm? pan-head machine screws into each orange arm. NOTE: Only insert the screws into the ROUND counter-bored holes.

  • Carefully assemble both orange arms and the black pulley as shown in the first picture. The nuts and screws are caddy-corner, so when facing each other, everything should line up nicely (nut to screw, etc).

  • NOTE: Do not fully tighten until you complete the next step

It's worth noting that 2 screws go in from one side and the other 2 from the other side. Took me some time to figure that out.

NikWest - Reply

I updated this step, I think it's much clearer now. Thanks for the comment!

Neil Jansen -

Insert 3d printed limit switch interruptor
  • Insert 3d printed limit switch interruptor

  • Secure with 20mm M3 screw and nut

  • Tighten all screws

Repeat this guide until you've got three assembled pulleys, as shown.
  • Repeat this guide until you've got three assembled pulleys, as shown.

Finish Line

8 other people completed this guide.

Neil Jansen

Member since: 12/28/2014

5,753 Reputation

25 Guides authored

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 0

Past 30 Days: 6

All Time: 602